News

4 May 2022 • Announcement

Board announcement

28 February 2022 • Announcement

IPs U16/U18 2022 – week 6

21 February 2022 • Announcement

IPs U16/U18 2022 – week 5

11 February 2022 • Announcement

IPs U16/U18 2022 – week 4

1 February 2022 • Announcement

IPs U16/U18 2022 – week 3

25 January 2022 • Announcement

IPs U16/U18 2022 – week 2

18 January 2022 • Announcement

IPs U16/U18 2022 started last weekend

11 January 2022 • Announcement

WBOP Children’s Champs

9 November 2021 • Announcement

Officials training days cancelled

23 September 2021 • Uncategorized

Board Member Vacancy

27 August 2021 • Announcement

Officials Training Days

5 August 2021 • Announcement

Officials Training Days – Whakatane

20 May 2021 • Announcement

Retirement of Ray Young

14 May 2021 • Announcement

Secondary Schools Cross Country Information

13 April 2021 • Announcement

Participant voice survey

6 April 2021 • Announcement

WBOP team for North Island Secondary Schools

25 March 2021 • Announcement

North Island Secondary Schools entry

9 November 2020 • Uncategorized

Athletics NZ AGM Awards

2 November 2020 • Announcement

Waikato- Bay of Plenty Team for NZ Road Race

18 August 2020 • General

Officials Course

6 March 2020 • Announcement

2020 Road and Cross Country Handbook

17 February 2020 • Announcement

Porritt Classic

26 January 2022 • Announcement

Updated information and timetable for the Athletics WBOP Track & Field Championships 12 & 13 Feb 2022

Waikato Bay of Plenty Senior Track & Field Championships

12th and 13th February, Tauranga Domain

With the recent move to the red-light traffic setting, we have now revised the timetable of events for these Championships.

A reminder for athletes and coaches

Entry details are available on the Athletics Waikato-Bay of Plenty website and will be online only.

No late Entries will be accepted.  CLOSING DATE FOR ENTRIES IS 5.00pm Saturday 5th February

Club Uniform must be worn.

Grades – Seniors, Masters, U20M/U20W, U18M/U18W, U16

(note the youngest age that can compete in the Championship is Grade 13 (in the Under 16 grade)

At the Tauranga Domain Track

  1. At the gate athletes and spectators will need to scan in and have their Vaccination Pass verified
  2. There will be a check in area for athletes to confirm their events at the entrance gate
  3. Clubs will be allocated areas in the stand and on the grass area on opposite side of the track – these areas must be adhered to
  4. Each club will need to delegate someone that is in charge of scratchings and relay teams
  5. A map will be sent out closer to the date showing allocated areas and where to locate other facilities at the track
  6. Mask covering are mandatory for spectators and athletes in public venues except when an athlete is participating in an event
  7. Spectators and athletes will be able to move from their allocated area to spectate at field events but they must maintain appropriate spacing
  8. The programme has been planned to allow athletes to arrive to warm up for their event and leave after they finished. Please encourage athletes to plan their time at the track to ensure this happens

 Waikato-Bay of Plenty Track and Field Champs Day 1 TAURANGA Saturday 12th February

Track 

1.30pm                 400m all grades  – Finals and graded finals if more than 8 entered per age group

2.20pm                 80m/100m/110m Hurdles all grades

3.00pm                 100m all grades – Finals and graded finals if more than 8 entered per age group

3.30pm                 4 x 100m Relay

4.30pm                 1500m all grades

Field 

1.30pm     Triple jump all grades female/male

1.30pm     Discus all grades female/male

2.00pm     Pole Vault all grades – see note below

3.00pm     Shot Put all grades female/male

3.00pm     High Jump all male

4.00pm     High Jump all female

*Pole vault competitors please email administratrator@athleticswbop.org.nz before making an entry

Waikato-Bay of Plenty Senior Track and Field Champs Day 2 TAURANGA Sunday 13th February

Track

9.00am                 5000m all grades

10.30am               200m all grades –  Finals and graded finals if more than 8 entered per age group

11.20am               800m all grades

11.50am               300m hurdles U16/U18, Masters

12.10pm               400m hurdles U20, Sen, Masters

1.30pm                 4 x 400m relay

Field

10.30am   Long Jump all male

10.30am   Hammer all grades

12.00pm   Javelin all grades

12.00pm   Long Jump all female

12.45pm   Masters Weight Throw all grades

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

X