News

4 May 2022 • Announcement

Board announcement

28 February 2022 • Announcement

IPs U16/U18 2022 – week 6

21 February 2022 • Announcement

IPs U16/U18 2022 – week 5

11 February 2022 • Announcement

IPs U16/U18 2022 – week 4

1 February 2022 • Announcement

IPs U16/U18 2022 – week 3

25 January 2022 • Announcement

IPs U16/U18 2022 – week 2

18 January 2022 • Announcement

IPs U16/U18 2022 started last weekend

11 January 2022 • Announcement

WBOP Children’s Champs

9 November 2021 • Announcement

Officials training days cancelled

23 September 2021 • Uncategorized

Board Member Vacancy

27 August 2021 • Announcement

Officials Training Days

5 August 2021 • Announcement

Officials Training Days – Whakatane

20 May 2021 • Announcement

Retirement of Ray Young

14 May 2021 • Announcement

Secondary Schools Cross Country Information

13 April 2021 • Announcement

Participant voice survey

6 April 2021 • Announcement

WBOP team for North Island Secondary Schools

25 March 2021 • Announcement

North Island Secondary Schools entry

9 November 2020 • Uncategorized

Athletics NZ AGM Awards

2 November 2020 • Announcement

Waikato- Bay of Plenty Team for NZ Road Race

18 August 2020 • General

Officials Course

6 March 2020 • Announcement

2020 Road and Cross Country Handbook

17 February 2020 • Announcement

Porritt Classic

1 August 2022 • Announcement

2022 NZ Cross Country Championships - results of WBOP team and club athletes

Congratulations to all our Waikato Bay of Plenty team athletes and the club athletes who competed in the NZ Cross Country Championships on Saturday at Spa Thermal Park, Taupo.  There were some stand out performances from our younger athletes in particular.  Teams results will be posted once available.

Results of Athletics Waikato Bay of Plenty athletes at the NZ Cross Country Championships, Saturday 30th July, Spa Thermal Park, Taupo

Girls U14  3000m

12th         Quinn Pike                          Cambridge                                                          12.59

13th         Olivia Brienne                    Cambridge                                                          13.25

15th         Olivia McLachlan              Te Puke                                                                13.35

17th         Claire Randell                     Lake City                                                             13.53

18th       Alannah Pethybridge        Lake City                                                              14.00

19th       Tyla Albrecht                       Lake City                                                              14.30

Girls U16  4000m

9th           Bronwyn Rees-Jones      Cambridge                                                          16.08

11th         Neisha Moorfield             Hawks                                                                   16.26

16th         Carenza Elley                   Hawks                                                                   17.26

18th       Sophie Garrett                   Tauranga                                                             17.49

22nd      Sahara Katene                   Lake City                                                              19.01

Women’s U18  5000m

4th           Sara Jury                            Hawks                                   AWBOP                19.29

9th           Ella Smart                           Cambridge                          AWBOP                19.49

10th         Lulu Johnson                     Tauranga                             AWBOP                20.03

15th         Renee Carey                       Tauranga                             AWBOP                20.55

18th       Charo Heijnen                    Tauranga                             AWBOP                21.19

Women’s U20  6000m

1st           Boh Ritchie                         Hawks                                   AWBOP                22.16

2nd          Hannah Gapes                  Lake City                              AWBOP                23.07

Senior Women  10000m

2nd          Kerry White                        Hawks                                   AWBOP                37.28

Masters Women 45-49  6000m

3rd           Vicki Rees-Jones               Cambridge                          AWBOP                27.14

Masters Women 50-54  6000m

4th           Karyn McCready               Hawks                                   AWBOP                28.50

Masters Women 70-74  6000m

1st           Kathy Howard                    Lake City                              AWBOP                35.15

Boys U14  3000m

4th           Jack Stirling                       Hawks                                                                   10.49

6th           Kingston Ryan                   Lake City                                                              11.09

7th           Max Stirling                       Hawks                                                                    11.12

9th           Nathan Theron                 Te Puke                                                                  11.29

13th         Corin Jack                          Te Puke                                                                 11.44

Boys U16  4000m

2nd          George Wyllie                    Tauranga                                                             12.47

5th           Hamish Murray                 Tauranga                                                            13.21

10th         Kayden Theron                 Tauranga                                                             13.55

14th         Oliver Christie                   Whakatane                                                         14.24

18th       Sean Jones                          Whakatane                                                         14.58

Men’s U18 6000m

1st           Matt Hill                               Tauranga                             AWBOP                19.27

2nd          Louie Endres                      Hawks                                   AWBOP                19.36

13th         Azrael Cabusao                 Te Puke                                 AWBOP                 20.48

18th       Callum Murray                   Tauranga                             AWBOP                 21.13

28th         Finnley Oliver                   Tauranga                             AWBOP                 21.53

39th         Casey Atkinson                  Cambridge                          AWBOP                22.52

40th         Oliver Galpin                      Cambridge                          AWBOP                22.58

Men’s U20  8000m

10th         Ben Hennessy                   Tauranga                             AWBOP                 27.56

21st        Cameron Potts                   Hawks                                   AWBOP                31.31

Senior Men  10000m

5th           Julian Oakley                      Tauranga                             AWBOP                32.08

11th         Michael Sutton                    Tauranga                             AWBOP                33.25

Masters Men 40-44  8000m

3rd           Matthew Parsonage         Lake City                              AWBOP                29.48

7th           Aidan Potter                        Cambridge                          AWBOP                34.00

Masters Men 45-49  8000m

5th           Michael Pugh                     Tauranga                             AWBOP                29.54

6th           Brad Dixon                          Tauranga                             AWBOP                30.00

Masters Men 50-54  8000m

2nd          Dean Chiplin                       Cambridge                          AWBOP                29.53

8th           Richard Hine                      Taupo                                   AWBOP                32.57

Masters Men 55-59  8000m

6th           Michael Craig                     Tauranga                             AWBOP                34.35

14th         David James                       Tauranga                                                             48.13

Masters Men 60-64  8000m

4th           Bruce Edwards                  Lake City                              AWBOP                33.37

5th           Garry Wilson                     Hawks                                   AWBOP                36.42

Masters Men 65-69   6000m

10th         Gavin Smith                        Tauranga                             AWBOP                30.10

11th         Trevor Ashe                         Tauranga                             AWBOP                30.44

13th         Grahame Clarkin               Hawks                                                                  32.23

Masters Men 70-74  6000m

1st           Dennis Litt                           Frankton                              AWBOP                25.42

4th           Dave Clark                          Hawks                                   AWBOP                31.37

Masters Men 75-79  6000m

2nd          Richard Sweetman             Tauranga                                                             41.52

 

NZ Cross Country Mixed Relay Results – Sunday 31 July

U16

2nd          Team CK  –  Kayden Theron, Eleanor Pugh, Sophie Garrett, George Wyllie

Composite

6th           Lake City  –  Sean McWilliams, Andrea Gallaher, Rach Wright, Matt Parsonage

Senior

2nd          Lake City  –  Will O’Connor, Hannah Gapes, Bella Wyatt, Casey Thorby

 

X